Australian Pint Price Index · October 2026
How Much Is a Pint in Australia?
As at 17 October 2026, a pint of Guinness averages $14.74 across 787 Australian pubs and bars. Each state's most common draught pint runs from $10.40 (Coopers Pale Ale, South Australia) to $13.90 (Carlton Draught, Victoria), and the best value suburb for one is Toowoomba, QLD at $10.20.
Pint Prices by State
Each state's most common draught pint and a pint of Guinness, pints only, lowest first. Pubs is how many list that pint.
| State | Pubs | Most Common Pint | Guinness (Pint) |
|---|---|---|---|
| South Australia | 140 | $10.40Coopers Pale Ale | $14.31 |
| Queensland | 226 | $11.02XXXX Gold | $14.38 |
| New South Wales | 278 | $11.69Tooheys New | $14.19 |
| Australian Capital Territory | 18 | $12.51Carlton Draught | $14.42 |
| Tasmania | 21 | $12.80Cascade Draught | $14.72 |
| Northern Territory | 10 | $12.81Great Northern Original | — |
| Western Australia | 192 | $13.12Swan Draught | $14.52 |
| Victoria | 398 | $13.90Carlton Draught | $15.54 |
Pint Prices by Suburb
Every suburb and town where PubWatch lists five or more prices for the state's most common pint, lowest first.
| Suburb | State | Pubs | Pint | Guinness (Pint) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ToowoombaQLD | QLD | 10 | $10.20XXXX Gold | $14.00 |
| MaitlandNSW | NSW | 7 | $10.46Tooheys New | — |
| WollongongNSW | NSW | 10 | $10.60Tooheys New | — |
| Gold CoastQLD | QLD | 19 | $10.90XXXX Gold | $13.77 |
| TownsvilleQLD | QLD | 13 | $11.03XXXX Gold | — |
| MackayQLD | QLD | 5 | $11.07XXXX Gold | — |
| NewcastleNSW | NSW | 20 | $11.28Tooheys New | $14.36 |
| TamworthNSW | NSW | 5 | $11.28Tooheys New | — |
| CairnsQLD | QLD | 10 | $11.29XXXX Gold | — |
| RockhamptonQLD | QLD | 6 | $11.30XXXX Gold | — |
| North AdelaideSA | SA | 8 | $11.35Coopers Pale Ale | $15.22 |
| Sunshine CoastQLD | QLD | 14 | $11.35XXXX Gold | $14.83 |
| AdelaideSA | SA | 20 | $11.43Coopers Pale Ale | $15.18 |
| SydneyNSW | NSW | 8 | $12.00Tooheys New | $15.77 |
| St KildaVIC | VIC | 6 | $12.42Carlton Draught | $14.02 |
| CanberraACT | ACT | 18 | $12.51Carlton Draught | $14.30 |
| FremantleWA | WA | 10 | $12.74Swan Draught | $14.52 |
| GeraldtonWA | WA | 6 | $12.77Swan Draught | $14.66 |
| HobartTAS | TAS | 5 | $12.79Cascade Draught | — |
| BendigoVIC | VIC | 7 | $12.97Carlton Draught | — |
| BallaratVIC | VIC | 6 | $13.08Carlton Draught | — |
| MelbourneVIC | VIC | 15 | $13.28Carlton Draught | $15.50 |
| WilliamstownVIC | VIC | 6 | $13.28Carlton Draught | — |
| LeedervilleWA | WA | 5 | $14.00Swan Draught | $14.20 |
| PerthWA | WA | 14 | $14.04Swan Draught | $14.90 |
| EchucaVIC | VIC | 6 | $14.13Carlton Draught | — |
| GeelongVIC | VIC | 9 | $14.30Carlton Draught | $14.21 |
| Port MelbourneVIC | VIC | 6 | $14.42Carlton Draught | — |
| Fitzroy NorthVIC | VIC | 5 | $14.48Carlton Draught | — |
| FitzroyVIC | VIC | 15 | $14.58Carlton Draught | $16.44 |
| RichmondVIC | VIC | 13 | $14.99Carlton Draught | $16.25 |
| South MelbourneVIC | VIC | 10 | $15.04Carlton Draught | $16.30 |
| WindsorVIC | VIC | 5 | $15.10Carlton Draught | — |
| South PerthWA | WA | 5 | $15.26Swan Draught | — |
| South YarraVIC | VIC | 6 | $15.42Carlton Draught | $16.70 |
| BrunswickVIC | VIC | 7 | $15.44Carlton Draught | $14.90 |
| CollingwoodVIC | VIC | 5 | $15.60Carlton Draught | — |
An average needs at least five prices; fewer show as a dash. The best value in each column is highlighted. For pub meals, see how much a chicken parmi costs.
Pint Prices at a Glance
How much is a pint in Australia?
A pint of Guinness averages $14.74 across 787 pubs and bars listed by PubWatch, as at 17 October 2026. Each state's most common draught pint averages from $10.40 (Coopers Pale Ale in South Australia) to $13.90 (Carlton Draught in Victoria).
Where is the best value pint in Australia?
Of the suburbs and towns where PubWatch lists five or more pint prices, Toowoomba, QLD has the lowest average pint of XXXX Gold at $10.20. The lowest pint of a state's most common draught listed anywhere is $6.00 for Coopers Pale Ale at Torrens Arms Hotel, Kingswood.
How much is a pint in Sydney?
A pint of Tooheys New in Sydney averages $11.80 across 135 pubs, and a pint of Guinness $14.50 across 113, as at 17 October 2026.
How much is a pint in Melbourne?
A pint of Carlton Draught in Melbourne averages $14.09 across 309 pubs, and a pint of Guinness $15.67 across 204, as at 17 October 2026.
How much is a pint in Brisbane?
A pint of XXXX Gold in Brisbane averages $11.28 across 71 pubs, and a pint of Guinness $15.00 across 30, as at 17 October 2026.
How much is a pint in Perth?
A pint of Swan Draught in Perth averages $13.10 across 158 pubs, and a pint of Guinness $14.52 across 157, as at 17 October 2026.
Every state and suburb links to its own page and map. For the best value near you, start from the map.